State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2017): Norwich-New London Labor Market Area
 Norwich-New London Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2017  
Norwich-New London Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2017 Norwich-New London in Excel format

Download 1Q 2017 Norwich-New London LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations127,04019.2540,04725.0252,04211.0723,0259.8420,46147.1097,970
Management Occupations5,98053.36110,99260.91126,68632.6167,82828.4159,083>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services Managers21043.6690,82844.7993,14432.7868,16432.3967,36861.93128,818
Advertising and Promotions Managers1036.7776,48138.7380,54223.7549,39921.7245,19560.40125,624
Architectural and Engineering Managers550N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chief Executives5095.00197,605101.34210,77955.42115,27746.5596,828>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Computer and Information Systems Managers21050.32104,65559.55123,86937.3677,70533.1668,98199.31206,564
Construction Managers14051.30106,70653.85112,00236.0074,87932.4367,46077.94162,125
Education Administrators, All Other1057.91120,46154.74113,85936.7376,37931.7966,11377.53161,258
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School280N/A132,084N/A134,890N/A88,828N/A70,246N/A172,676
Education Administrators, Postsecondary5045.5294,68548.58101,04228.5459,36823.3148,48073.87153,655
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program6023.3148,48029.1060,53216.4234,14316.0533,39850.18104,379
Emergency Management Directors3056.10116,68654.23112,79842.5388,45036.8676,65471.26148,217
Financial Managers47055.82116,10464.11133,34939.9583,08336.2675,409>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers20039.4181,98137.7978,59324.2650,46022.4946,78650.16104,338
Gaming ManagersN/A43.0789,59353.68111,66527.0756,30725.6753,38996.65201,034
General and Operations Managers1,50053.47111,20665.30135,81832.1866,95028.8760,032>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers9050.57105,19665.49136,22737.2677,49132.8768,358>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers180N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Legislators40N/A25,725N/A50,266N/A20,388N/A20,378N/A103,900
Lodging Managers3027.5757,33830.8364,11318.9039,29717.2735,91946.8797,491
Managers, All Other25052.53109,25758.85122,40042.0787,50140.4784,17587.31181,605
Marketing Managers22056.82118,18661.56128,05336.0675,01132.5167,62496.20200,085
Medical and Health Services Managers33051.09106,25756.10116,70636.6276,17533.0168,65479.45165,258
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2036.0474,96035.8274,51130.5463,52130.4363,29741.0085,277
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers12029.3461,02138.0879,21622.2546,27620.1041,80761.41127,737
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers4045.5894,80859.99124,78826.2054,50124.8751,725>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Managers5038.8880,86945.5994,82828.3458,94027.0556,25674.13154,206
Sales Managers35056.73117,98162.09129,15531.8566,23626.1254,32799.43206,809
Social and Community Service Managers22029.7961,95032.3867,34820.9543,57219.8741,32748.50100,889
Training and Development Managers3048.90101,70652.76109,72640.4084,02236.5676,06277.66161,543
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers6046.8297,36948.32100,49132.3667,30729.3060,94070.51146,655
top
 Business Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations4,20032.7768,14435.0972,99120.9643,58218.2637,96054.27112,869
Accountants and Auditors59031.2564,99133.6469,99123.6549,19521.7045,13348.54100,961
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate4030.1562,71531.2064,90921.3144,31718.9839,47046.5496,808
Budget Analysts4038.3479,74638.6280,32831.7466,01129.9962,38950.00104,002
Business Operations Specialists, All Other42032.0966,74633.9770,66423.8749,64421.0743,83748.69101,287
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and InvestigatorsN/A41.5486,41040.6384,51229.9762,34825.7853,62354.85114,094
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists8030.7063,85832.4067,38921.4444,58218.9039,30749.04102,002
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation21037.7878,57340.0583,30725.5553,14421.9545,65459.90124,594
Cost Estimators17038.9180,93042.1987,76728.6859,66423.6049,08262.95130,941
Credit Analysts5029.0160,34834.0570,82820.8143,28619.3140,16457.20118,992
Financial Analysts19036.9876,90943.1089,66528.0358,30726.5455,20571.17148,043
Financial Specialists, All Other4039.5782,30741.8487,03230.5263,49128.4659,18559.43123,614
FundraisersN/A29.4561,24631.2264,94019.8941,36818.6538,79747.0297,808
Human Resources Specialists34028.7059,70529.7761,89918.3538,16416.5734,46045.1593,910
Labor Relations SpecialistsN/A9.8120,39811.8624,6539.8120,3989.8020,37810.0020,796
Loan Officers12031.2164,93036.6576,24622.8547,52119.9941,57258.80122,288
Logisticians11034.3871,50135.7174,29724.5751,11322.1746,12350.30104,614
Management Analysts27039.5182,18542.9989,42031.2064,90929.1560,64461.24127,359
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists25024.1850,29725.6953,45017.5436,48016.2233,75638.2679,583
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners6021.1143,90922.5246,83715.3631,94914.2829,69431.7165,960
Personal Financial AdvisorsN/A42.8289,06351.59107,31827.4957,18522.4346,644>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products34032.7368,07236.6276,16425.4152,84823.4848,82753.43111,124
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents5036.8876,69535.9974,85823.6549,19519.0239,55250.90105,859
Training and Development Specialists31040.3583,93042.7088,81823.2748,39920.4442,52164.47134,094
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products10025.8253,69525.9553,97018.3438,14316.3233,93936.9676,879
top
 Computer Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations1,91040.3083,82641.1185,51724.3950,74321.7245,17462.72130,468
Computer Network Architects6055.53115,50255.34115,09643.9691,43142.3288,01974.06154,063
Computer Network Support Specialists3033.8670,41933.8770,44923.5949,07221.4244,55647.8599,522
Computer Occupations, All Other8040.7084,65742.4588,29233.2169,09231.8466,21657.47119,532
Computer Programmers10039.6082,37839.8582,89528.0758,39926.2254,53155.68115,815
Computer Systems Analysts23047.6499,09747.3998,57035.8774,60131.6165,76163.02131,086
Computer User Support Specialists35023.3448,54623.8849,66016.3333,98413.9829,08335.1973,204
Database Administrators5037.3077,57837.1677,30524.8351,64522.3446,47051.54107,218
Information Security Analysts5035.8474,54039.9683,11729.0260,36326.4354,96670.61146,863
Network and Computer Systems Administrators18039.3381,81141.0685,40630.5463,52327.6057,42759.26123,258
Operations Research Analysts7056.67117,86155.32115,06640.4584,14035.6174,07472.75151,308
Software Developers, Applications48044.9693,50744.6092,76827.3056,78924.7351,43267.52140,443
Software Developers, Systems SoftwareN/A48.76101,40652.41109,02139.1281,36535.6874,19676.00158,073
Web Developers3029.7561,88233.1468,94021.1243,92819.9641,50848.94101,790
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations7,17038.3279,69539.9683,11726.4555,01725.3052,60759.74124,251
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval4046.8097,35544.3092,15031.9766,49027.3256,82959.41123,572
Architectural and Civil DraftersN/A27.4557,10327.0256,20122.3546,49021.0443,76631.8266,176
Civil Engineering Technicians4028.4559,17930.5363,49220.9043,47319.8941,36651.16106,408
Civil Engineers49047.1097,96346.2096,09933.6069,87230.7964,03962.12129,203
Computer Hardware EngineersN/A52.65109,50754.01112,34239.9683,11737.4177,81186.06179,004
Electrical and Electronics DraftersN/A33.6870,04431.5465,60919.7441,05217.9537,34645.8195,289
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians48030.6763,79633.3169,27523.1148,07021.4844,67849.61103,178
Electrical Engineers19049.91103,82649.84103,66433.3669,38632.3467,27072.48150,772
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer3058.99122,68160.88126,62039.6382,43935.9474,75381.75170,042
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All OtherN/A41.5286,34842.2387,82634.0170,74332.7168,02952.08108,332
Engineers, All Other11054.44113,24352.68109,56740.2083,62437.4577,90269.69144,959
Environmental Engineers4045.0493,67943.1489,73027.1056,36325.0052,00961.18127,258
Industrial Engineers35036.9576,85938.0479,12827.7957,79126.2854,65250.81105,689
Materials Engineers2050.96105,99351.31106,72240.3583,92736.4275,76664.60134,357
Mechanical DraftersN/A29.0660,45430.8664,17124.4550,84522.4246,63245.2094,013
Mechanical Engineering TechniciansN/A30.9064,27232.9168,46424.6551,26022.5046,81447.3998,570
Mechanical EngineersN/A42.1287,59342.6988,78830.6863,81628.2458,74360.40125,628
Nuclear EngineersN/A55.51115,46155.59115,63342.2087,77540.6184,45475.64157,334
Surveying and Mapping Technicians3026.6555,44227.1656,49522.3146,39921.1343,96933.7370,156
Surveyors6028.5159,30028.9160,13022.7647,35120.8843,43238.4179,897
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations1,46033.2969,24435.8674,58120.2242,05516.8835,10858.92122,549
Chemical Technicians9019.8941,37622.7347,29015.5632,37414.1729,45836.6276,161
ChemistsN/A51.77107,67449.59103,13736.8276,57633.8670,42963.28131,613
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists11041.7286,77339.6082,36827.9358,08526.3954,88551.49107,107
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including HealthN/A50.83105,73052.00108,16031.5465,61929.7961,97378.80163,916
Life Scientists, All OtherN/A58.19121,03157.97120,59552.14108,46450.35104,72767.97141,364
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherN/A24.0049,93328.8159,92821.6445,02220.2642,13644.5792,687
Medical Scientists, Except EpidemiologistsN/A48.0199,85667.07139,50127.2556,67725.7053,467>100.00>208,000
Physical Scientists, All Other3049.91103,81653.20110,66142.2187,79641.2785,83175.67157,404
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other1038.7380,55539.3081,74034.2571,23933.9570,63244.5292,586
Urban and Regional Planners4039.5782,31740.0483,27931.5165,55828.5159,28054.91114,205
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations2,46025.6153,25526.7855,71516.2333,77114.4229,98441.8487,036
Child, Family, and School Social Workers48026.6255,38129.5461,43719.1939,91817.4536,29344.2492,029
Clergy2026.5155,14826.0254,13615.6432,5169.8220,43539.7582,672
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other11018.6738,84522.4946,77416.1533,58915.5932,42537.0277,011
Community Health Workers2025.2652,52624.7251,42215.8432,94114.2529,64035.9774,814
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors34027.7957,79129.2660,84918.5638,60214.9531,08845.0693,740
Health Educators5028.6459,56329.3160,95121.0043,67517.7736,97139.3481,821
Healthcare Social Workers12027.3156,80928.7359,76620.5442,72319.7341,02241.0685,406
Marriage and Family Therapists6022.9447,70525.1952,40416.4434,18715.6532,53640.9385,132
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers15028.8059,89829.9762,35820.0141,61918.4938,46044.4892,504
Mental Health Counselors12030.6363,70529.0360,38417.3636,11116.3534,02539.7882,743
Rehabilitation Counselors29025.7753,59924.4550,83415.3631,94914.0429,19435.3973,619
Social and Human Service Assistants43019.2440,00919.9141,41711.9324,82010.0020,81029.4961,325
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors12022.7147,25022.6447,08813.9228,96112.5226,02532.2167,006
top
 Legal Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations46031.2364,96142.6188,62620.7343,11819.9741,53884.02174,771
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates2086.79180,53374.05154,03245.9595,59331.2464,97194.68196,928
Lawyers15058.98122,66167.33140,04840.9085,08241.0385,335>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All OtherN/A23.2348,31322.7647,34117.1235,60416.1233,52830.1562,713
Paralegals and Legal Assistants17023.2648,38424.0249,97420.2342,09519.7140,98132.1766,925
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations8,28026.6255,36128.7759,82714.3129,76112.7626,54147.3898,560
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and InsN/A36.1475,17834.9772,73832.4467,49232.2967,15840.0083,198
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists1039.1281,36537.4577,88229.8562,09525.3752,75846.1896,039
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School30N/A61,558N/A65,275N/A45,862N/A44,050N/A95,887
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School260N/A84,383N/A82,024N/A63,806N/A61,832N/A100,676
Curators4034.7772,34333.1068,84919.4540,46520.2242,05547.8099,411
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other2024.3750,70323.7649,41719.5140,59718.9839,46329.3160,961
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,200N/A68,789N/A70,490N/A49,832N/A45,721N/A99,158
Instructional Coordinators13038.2579,55338.4579,98826.5055,12819.5340,62754.51113,375
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education120N/A73,730N/A72,424N/A49,832N/A45,346N/A100,302
Librarians18029.0160,34329.0460,41420.6843,01719.5940,76939.0481,193
Library Technicians13015.8432,95116.6834,68312.5126,01511.4423,79723.4448,759
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa700N/A73,214N/A73,366N/A52,708N/A49,984N/A99,806
Museum Technicians and ConservatorsN/A18.1237,69019.2039,92812.1225,2059.7420,26328.3558,976
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other40N/A71,492N/A73,862N/A40,344N/A37,407N/A100,403
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education32014.6530,47015.3031,83710.8322,51110.2721,35719.1839,898
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed1,160N/A71,715N/A70,702N/A47,067N/A41,387N/A99,836
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers15014.8630,88518.2137,86311.0122,8869.7420,25329.5561,457
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School180N/A72,343N/A73,153N/A51,219N/A48,678N/A101,213
Special Education Teachers, Middle School130N/A65,427N/A68,454N/A49,275N/A45,417N/A97,922
Special Education Teachers, PreschoolN/AN/A72,687N/A70,307N/A44,829N/A39,949N/A100,403
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School160N/A77,507N/A75,107N/A50,905N/A45,569N/A102,145
Substitute Teachers64012.9726,97714.9331,04711.0823,04810.5121,86317.7736,951
Teacher Assistants1,760N/A33,306N/A33,569N/A26,470N/A24,759N/A42,430
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers150N/A98,104N/A98,175N/A56,171N/A50,075N/A156,321
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations - Norwich-New London LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,64023.5548,99129.1160,54612.2625,5089.7520,28357.08118,732
Art Directors1037.4677,90240.6084,43426.6655,46222.0045,78160.15125,111
Athletes and Sports Competitors100N/A70,247N/A74,044N/A40,617N/A34,207N/A127,015
Coaches and Scouts190N/A26,177N/A38,156N/A20,364N/A20,263N/A68,353
Commercial and Industrial Designers3035.3473,51832.4167,43220.1141,82213.8628,84045.8395,320
Editors11034.8972,56635.1473,08219.1539,82716.9135,17958.70122,104
Floral Designers4013.5728,22213.5628,21211.9824,92110.9622,79415.3731,969
Graphic Designers10021.0243,73622.1246,00417.1935,76616.5034,31829.8162,004
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers5012.4425,86313.1927,4539.7620,3039.7220,22218.4638,409
Music Directors and Composers1018.1337,71122.5146,8149.7320,2339.7220,22246.0695,816
PhotographersN/A23.0647,94823.6849,25514.7930,78413.4127,88835.8874,621
Producers and Directors15017.6536,70822.1346,01410.9322,72410.4321,68138.3979,836
Public Relations Specialists7031.7365,98432.7568,11019.1639,84717.3736,13154.81114,013
Technical Writers14053.05110,35747.3898,55030.3863,17827.9558,12563.63132,352
Writers and Authors6037.4277,82135.1173,03119.2940,13112.6426,28849.30102,530
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations7,07037.0477,05244.8693,31521.9145,58918.7539,01788.49184,057
Athletic Trainers20N/A74,186N/A73,406N/A59,148N/A52,961N/A96,191
Chiropractors2029.1760,67735.2773,36625.9654,01425.2752,55648.84101,588
Dental Hygienists28037.2577,48737.1277,22429.7761,93326.8855,90848.18100,221
Dentists, General14078.80163,91689.37185,87053.90112,11944.7293,011>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers9044.2692,05941.9987,35029.8562,10525.6053,23457.23119,046
Dietitians and Nutritionists5031.5965,72031.2564,99122.7347,28020.0841,77139.6082,378
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics33019.2440,03020.5642,75414.2129,55912.9026,83530.1462,692
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other1024.2450,42925.9754,02419.5040,55617.3636,10136.7176,343
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other6026.6355,39128.0058,23717.9037,23516.7634,86541.7486,834
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other2052.87109,98347.3198,39830.3563,12822.1446,04561.87128,696
Internists, GeneralN/A92.08191,53098.13204,12880.93168,33175.34156,716>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses45027.3656,92027.3256,83922.4046,58121.2744,23234.2171,148
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians10025.7753,60926.5855,28016.0833,43714.3629,86340.8184,879
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians13023.1548,15124.3950,73315.7732,78914.7930,77437.4977,973
Nuclear Medicine Technologists2043.9791,44143.3990,25637.4377,85234.6772,11050.90105,851
Nurse Practitioners9052.31108,80853.26110,78343.3990,24641.2185,72071.32148,331
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists9038.9380,97137.7078,41928.3458,96625.9553,98448.52100,909
Occupational Health and Safety TechniciansN/A25.0152,02926.4154,93620.5042,63218.9139,33140.9085,082
Occupational Therapists12043.5390,54043.1089,63932.7768,16131.4765,45757.91120,453
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians5017.4036,18217.5236,43514.4930,12613.4527,97922.7747,361
Opticians, Dispensing3020.3042,22721.5344,76915.2431,70613.8628,84030.3963,209
Optometrists2039.7782,72239.7582,67236.1475,16833.6670,01447.9499,714
Pharmacists20056.73117,99353.36110,97538.5380,15028.3458,95672.23150,245
Pharmacy Technicians35014.9931,17915.7732,77912.5025,99411.5023,93921.5444,809
Physical Therapists33042.4888,35343.2389,92235.1373,07233.4369,52857.17118,914
Physician Assistants10049.91103,80652.69109,58841.2585,82137.6678,32876.55159,217
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other83096.61200,948104.26216,86769.01143,54150.38104,778>100.00>208,000
Psychiatrists40>100.00>208,000118.00245,45377.42161,03068.54142,549>100.00>208,000
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians16034.6372,02933.5969,85222.3946,56120.1541,92347.1097,963
Recreational Therapists2030.6763,80628.1658,58116.4934,28815.8432,94142.4788,332
Registered Nurses2,14036.6876,30236.3375,58326.7155,56324.6151,16948.32100,504
Speech-Language Pathologists12043.8591,19844.7893,13232.9268,46431.6465,82162.26129,506
VeterinariansN/A36.8876,70746.6897,10228.0658,35826.8355,82778.70163,703
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians10018.8739,23020.5742,77414.7430,67313.5428,17231.3665,224
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations3,03015.7532,75617.0935,55012.7626,54211.8424,63124.2050,331
Dental Assistants26020.9743,63420.6242,87415.6532,57115.0331,24627.2056,576
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other6018.3238,10819.0939,71013.1227,29211.2723,42925.1052,221
Home Health Aides22013.5528,18514.2329,59210.8922,63910.1621,12918.3538,159
Massage Therapists25018.1837,82018.4938,44611.1323,1629.8720,53326.0154,100
Medical Assistants43016.8435,01617.0535,45713.5728,22612.9526,93222.6447,085
Medical Transcriptionists2021.3144,33220.5042,63717.0435,44715.7632,76624.4950,926
Nursing Assistants1,46014.8330,85615.6032,45813.0127,07612.3025,57621.1644,003
Occupational Therapy Assistants5033.0368,70632.5567,70027.4957,17225.6453,33039.2281,566
Physical Therapist Aides5013.3227,71313.8528,79110.8122,4749.8720,53318.9239,361
Physical Therapist Assistants4028.2758,79426.7455,61017.3336,05314.0729,27437.2477,458
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations3,88023.6549,18023.9649,83813.0927,20911.3323,56337.9879,009
Animal Control Workers3016.9935,33417.8337,09112.6626,33611.4123,73824.7851,522
Crossing Guards5011.7724,47712.4825,95611.0322,93610.2521,32415.7132,674
Detectives and Criminal Investigators5039.9883,14843.1089,65033.4269,51831.2364,94767.11139,601
Fire Inspectors and Investigators4030.1362,65728.6759,63714.0529,2239.9420,67745.2594,118
Firefighters37026.7255,56925.9854,02817.1035,57016.5734,47137.6778,341
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers9037.5378,06437.6478,29030.0962,57424.6651,28649.46102,870
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives10044.5592,66044.2091,94135.3073,42133.6269,92956.21116,901
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other18021.5744,86623.7349,35515.1031,40013.7228,54539.2681,659
Gaming Surveillance Officers and Gaming Investigators270N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service WorkersN/A11.5023,93312.1625,28910.6722,1979.9220,63615.1031,400
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers49031.6665,85131.9066,36525.2052,40623.6249,13940.5984,443
Protective Service Workers, All Other18017.8437,12120.5242,67811.4723,86110.4321,68332.0866,714
Security Guards1,06013.6428,36014.5430,25010.9322,74110.2921,40620.4242,463
top
 Food Preparation/Serving-Related Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations15,81010.6222,08412.4125,8029.9020,5949.8620,52317.8337,080
Bartenders1,2909.9420,68710.8722,5979.8720,5339.8620,51213.1827,405
Chefs and Head Cooks20021.8645,46223.8949,68416.8134,96416.1633,60936.3275,547
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food2,47010.3321,49811.6824,2929.9120,6259.8720,52315.9533,187
Cooks, All Other3018.2938,04619.7140,99414.3529,84912.7726,55230.1962,800
Cooks, Fast FoodN/A9.9920,79010.8222,4849.8720,5239.8620,51213.0227,096
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria21014.8130,81515.5532,35511.9724,89811.0022,87520.2142,052
Cooks, Restaurant1,88013.8228,73014.5830,32211.1423,17310.5421,92019.7241,035
Cooks, Short Order39012.1925,37113.1827,40510.8022,4439.9920,80018.2137,882
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop87010.1221,05710.8522,5679.8920,5649.8620,52312.2325,443
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers9409.8720,53310.4421,7149.8720,5239.8620,51212.0625,083
Dishwashers61010.6822,21710.8922,64910.0520,8929.8720,52312.2225,432
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,08017.2935,96118.4138,28211.3423,59410.4321,68328.9660,222
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other7011.5924,09712.8826,78810.7222,3009.9920,79019.0239,576
Food Preparation Workers1,05012.1225,20612.6426,29510.6122,0749.9420,66615.7332,715
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant28011.4723,87112.3425,65810.3121,4379.8920,57416.7434,831
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop61010.1521,10811.0222,9269.9220,6469.8720,52313.4527,969
Waiters and Waitresses3,4509.8720,53310.9922,8549.8720,5239.8620,51213.7428,586
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations-Norwich-New London LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations4,77013.1127,26115.1031,40010.7922,44310.0120,83123.7049,293
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers24020.8843,42822.2946,35616.8435,01616.0933,44431.2664,998
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk8026.0654,21324.8651,70716.3433,99915.1631,52332.6067,803
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,42012.6826,36714.7230,60910.8122,46410.0420,86222.8147,455
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers89014.6730,50716.6734,67712.1025,17611.0622,99825.6453,340
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,10011.4023,71712.1825,33010.4521,7359.9120,61515.3331,862
Pest Control Workers3019.1339,79220.7643,17117.7436,89516.4834,26629.0460,397
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations8,04011.5123,95315.3331,8739.9020,5949.8620,52328.5559,390
Amusement and Recreation Attendants10010.6622,17611.3423,5949.9120,6259.8620,52314.2529,633
Animal TrainersN/A14.8630,91716.4234,16310.8722,61810.1321,07723.8649,622
Baggage Porters and BellhopsN/A9.8920,57410.4721,7659.8720,5339.8620,51212.4625,905
Childcare Workers75011.0923,07011.8024,55910.0620,9039.8720,52315.1831,585
Concierges3011.8224,59012.2225,41211.2423,37810.3621,55015.2031,606
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers31020.5242,68922.3446,45815.9433,15715.1631,54431.6965,913
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors26017.7336,87517.8937,22411.0422,95710.1621,12926.0454,172
Funeral Attendants5015.6132,47914.7430,65010.2921,3969.8620,52319.2139,956
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists42016.3033,90618.5338,53910.8122,48410.0120,82033.7270,145
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants7010.8222,48410.9622,79310.3721,5709.8720,53311.9924,939
Manicurists and Pedicurists9012.3825,75113.5328,13410.1921,1909.8720,52319.0139,535
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Directors20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers19011.5023,92212.3525,67910.6422,1469.9520,70715.4232,068
Personal Care Aides1,14014.1629,45914.5430,26011.5023,93310.6022,05318.9439,402
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other5012.7026,39815.6532,55110.3721,5819.8720,52326.5655,240
Recreation Workers29015.9633,20816.5434,41011.1723,2149.9220,64624.9851,964
Residential Advisors6015.0831,36915.8232,91013.4127,90812.8026,62420.4442,514
Skincare Specialists10017.3136,01221.0743,80811.9824,90910.4421,69436.0875,054
Tour Guides and Escorts309.9720,73810.7222,3009.9420,6879.8820,55312.6326,275
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations13,69012.0225,00017.1635,69010.2121,2309.6420,05030.6263,700
Advertising Sales Agents9022.6647,13028.2458,73015.3731,96013.5828,25037.4177,800
Cashiers3,61010.7722,39011.3623,64010.0620,9209.6119,99014.3529,850
Counter and Rental Clerks30011.8724,69013.5128,10010.1621,1209.6820,14018.0737,590
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers21033.6770,03047.8699,55023.0147,86020.1141,830>100.00>208,000
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,82021.3344,36023.0547,95015.1031,40013.6628,42036.1475,170
Insurance Sales Agents20025.3252,67029.0860,49016.7134,75015.9333,13060.78126,420
Parts Salespersons18013.5228,11014.5330,21010.6422,1309.8920,58021.6144,950
Real Estate Sales Agents5016.7234,77016.2833,86013.6428,37012.7126,43019.2640,060
Retail Salespersons5,29011.0723,03012.8226,6709.9220,6309.6119,98017.4636,320
Sales Engineers2041.9887,32038.9380,97029.0060,32027.2156,60049.41102,770
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other32022.4046,58025.6853,41015.8632,99014.4930,14039.3281,790
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products89030.3363,09032.9368,50017.1035,5609.6119,99057.31119,200
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products12047.6999,19053.21110,67026.0854,25022.7747,37094.63196,820
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents11031.0764,62055.52115,49016.0933,47015.5432,330>100.00>208,000
Travel Agents50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations17,14017.5636,53518.8239,14911.4523,80210.1021,00429.4761,296
Bill and Account Collectors6021.2644,21321.5944,90816.2433,77815.0131,22528.9660,224
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators25019.8641,30320.3542,33515.6432,54214.5430,25527.8057,845
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,47019.4940,53719.8941,37514.0729,26511.1723,23028.2958,846
Computer Operators3019.0439,60819.9641,52812.5226,02811.2723,44430.8164,074
Couriers and Messengers2012.2625,50713.6328,35610.7922,4549.9620,69819.1139,751
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks7023.1948,23622.8147,45014.2229,59110.9222,69931.4165,330
Customer Service Representatives1,97013.3727,80415.2831,77610.8422,56610.1821,16723.6049,084
Data Entry Keyers8016.7534,81918.1137,68912.8026,64011.8024,55728.1358,519
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance23016.9735,29917.4236,22811.0322,9349.9720,71827.1956,569
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants38029.1660,66329.4661,27622.7447,28721.3944,48938.5480,156
File Clerks9014.8530,88816.0733,42011.1023,09710.1821,17724.6051,177
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke1,67026.0254,12826.9856,09918.6238,74017.0535,46338.7180,523
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks41011.6124,15912.1025,18010.3621,5669.8520,50415.0931,388
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping12019.8541,28319.6440,83414.6230,39812.2925,56825.3352,699
Information and Record Clerks, All Other11019.1939,90419.1439,79212.2725,52710.6722,18828.1958,652
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks4018.5538,59719.1839,88416.5634,45215.2431,71525.1352,270
Legal SecretariesN/A20.6142,85520.1441,87516.2433,75714.8630,89824.3950,748
Library Assistants, Clerical14013.8528,79515.0631,31710.9222,70910.2921,41222.4946,787
Loan Interviewers and Clerks14020.8343,32522.5646,91916.5434,41115.7432,73628.2758,805
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service3017.8737,16817.3035,97312.5926,18111.1623,22023.3448,553
Medical Secretaries45019.6040,78220.1241,83415.6832,61414.3829,90826.0954,261
New Accounts Clerks1017.4436,26917.5236,44314.8830,94913.8428,77422.2146,204
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other27010.3221,47413.7228,5509.8320,4539.8020,40124.1950,309
Office Clerks, General1,50015.0131,22516.0033,28810.3921,6179.8520,48324.7551,484
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer6013.2527,57014.1329,39710.6122,0769.9120,62620.5642,774
Order Clerks4016.5234,37018.4638,40311.8424,63910.9922,85230.7964,033
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks11019.9041,38519.0939,72111.7724,48610.0420,87127.9458,100
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers13024.8251,63724.6151,18719.7941,17018.1837,81131.1364,768
Postal Service Clerks11027.8857,98824.0950,10517.0935,56515.9633,20628.4759,203
Postal Service Mail Carriers35028.5159,28525.0152,00417.9737,39216.4134,13529.9962,389
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators1027.8857,98826.4454,98623.2148,26727.2256,62028.4759,203
Procurement Clerks3022.1746,11322.4146,62318.0837,60717.1235,62628.1958,641
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks51030.5863,61430.8964,25721.5644,83619.6340,82342.4688,304
Receptionists and Information Clerks85014.3029,74415.0531,29710.9422,74010.2421,29020.9943,662
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks13014.0029,12214.9431,06211.5424,00610.5621,96420.8843,427
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,1,85019.8341,24219.7941,16013.6028,28410.2621,35128.4159,091
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks41016.3934,09417.2235,80013.2727,60012.6426,28323.8749,646
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers2,08011.6924,31213.2927,66110.2721,3719.8120,42219.2139,955
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service6014.8430,85715.9633,19611.8124,56811.0022,88322.9747,797
Tellers43015.2231,65416.1633,62511.9224,77211.0222,91323.1548,155
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, RecordkeepingN/A15.5432,32815.9633,19611.5223,94510.4521,71922.9047,634
Word Processors and Typists2018.8739,24119.3340,21116.3333,97215.7432,72624.8651,718
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry OccupationsN/A9.9620,70913.9128,9439.9120,5969.8120,42324.7451,456
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A9.9220,61710.6122,0649.9120,5969.8120,40311.3823,674
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations4,35024.9451,87326.4054,89018.1137,67716.5034,31439.5782,315
Carpenters1,05022.7347,26723.6449,19318.1937,85017.1735,72031.0564,592
Carpet Installers2023.8149,51923.5749,04019.6440,84617.7536,92329.7261,810
Cement Masons and Concrete FinishersN/A27.2256,62228.6359,53718.2237,90117.2435,86346.3596,399
Construction and Building Inspectors12024.0049,92724.7151,41514.1629,44213.0827,20038.6580,378
Construction Laborers40018.9139,33820.0741,74315.9033,06014.8730,93028.4159,109
Electricians63028.5759,41529.8662,10520.1241,85518.4638,40146.0195,706
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work35033.9970,69736.6476,21026.3954,88025.4052,82151.39106,906
Helpers--Carpenters2013.9729,06516.2833,85512.0925,14211.1723,23629.1760,668
Highway Maintenance Workers19023.9649,84524.4650,87521.0043,70020.2842,18229.6961,749
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators24027.5957,37729.6161,57522.3546,47221.2744,24042.9389,296
Painters, Construction and Maintenance14020.7343,10920.3842,39614.7530,66513.6028,27027.7357,682
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters55028.3558,96629.2360,79122.8847,58321.6044,92342.8189,061
Roofers2015.0631,32816.6934,72214.1329,37113.1127,25123.4448,755
Sheet Metal Workers12023.2048,25623.7349,33615.1831,59313.9629,03535.4173,652
Tile and Marble Setters3029.0860,47530.7663,98116.3734,03915.1231,46048.26100,363
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations4,10022.9447,70824.9051,80215.2631,74413.8928,88639.0281,165
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians6030.1362,67832.1866,94520.5542,75119.1539,82237.1177,192
Automotive Body and Related Repairers120N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics63019.6640,90720.3742,38613.8728,83512.4225,81529.6461,634
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists13024.0650,04924.4650,87018.2637,98816.7034,74432.6467,877
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers1021.8545,44721.2344,17017.7736,96414.4330,03126.1954,468
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door3028.7859,88030.2262,87017.6836,76113.9028,90646.5696,844
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment9033.3269,29632.5167,63424.3550,63722.3746,53241.2585,807
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers8037.4977,99236.6376,18826.9956,14023.7549,39048.69101,274
Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A20.2942,20421.2844,27215.6132,46414.2429,60630.6763,793
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers35031.3565,21232.4167,41119.5840,72417.4036,18448.19100,250
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers23024.2350,40424.1350,19116.3834,07515.3831,98834.2671,242
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers5013.1427,32514.0829,28110.9122,69310.3821,58919.2239,974
Industrial Machinery Mechanics27039.1081,32734.6272,01220.4742,58917.2335,82948.0399,905
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other8023.2648,37722.9947,80917.3536,08215.4432,09930.2562,931
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers2021.6545,03221.7245,18417.3436,06216.5034,30928.9460,194
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,03018.8639,23419.8641,30214.2929,72713.0127,07228.5359,343
Maintenance Workers, Machinery14026.3754,85325.7153,49519.1939,91317.3136,00132.9368,485
Medical Equipment Repairers2030.2162,84032.0566,65127.7657,75225.8553,76942.5788,543
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines4023.4048,67024.0149,94820.2742,17419.0739,67030.9064,279
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians6022.5746,95822.6847,18116.4334,16715.6032,43330.6463,722
Motorcycle Mechanics2015.9533,17317.4136,22412.7726,55512.1125,19725.0051,995
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics1023.4948,87324.7251,41720.7243,09619.2239,97434.9572,681
RiggersN/A23.9249,75523.8049,50218.9239,36616.6634,65330.5563,539
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line InstallersN/A27.6157,42827.3256,81921.0143,70418.1037,65335.4773,796
top
 Production Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations6,11022.6047,00624.8951,77414.0129,12912.4725,93341.7386,794
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other16015.4232,05916.5034,32611.5724,06510.7722,40023.2948,436
Bakers12012.2225,41214.4229,97610.9022,67610.1921,19625.4052,836
Butchers and Meat Cutters7019.2940,11420.8843,43312.9326,87211.4123,73833.9370,560
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operator/Tender4016.2633,83516.3834,06011.1023,09510.5621,95124.0550,028
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/Plastic2019.1739,88020.3842,38114.3129,76213.6628,41430.7964,046
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operator/TenderN/A22.9747,79223.0647,97620.0741,74818.3238,10329.2560,840
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic6018.3238,10319.7641,08413.2327,52612.4525,89229.0460,401
Dental Laboratory TechniciansN/A27.8357,89028.0858,41121.4044,51520.6142,87137.6578,310
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers10018.7739,03219.9041,39114.4730,08813.5028,07729.4661,269
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic6017.7736,96018.4038,26713.5328,12812.2325,43325.7053,459
Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators2013.0627,16814.7030,57810.9722,80910.3521,54320.3642,350
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,08034.2671,26537.1977,36020.7243,07520.1741,95263.21131,462
Foundry Mold and Coremakers6017.1935,75517.8737,17414.3029,75113.5528,16924.0650,049
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic2014.4430,03714.9831,16011.4223,76910.9022,68620.1141,830
Helpers--Production Workers17016.0633,40716.1633,62110.6922,22710.0320,84924.0450,008
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and WeighersN/A23.5348,94626.9055,96020.1141,84019.0939,70644.4692,481
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic4023.1448,11923.8049,49718.5138,51217.2835,93932.2267,028
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers15011.3323,57511.8224,59610.8922,65610.1021,00214.9231,028
Machinists40026.3654,83726.5155,14320.3342,27918.6538,79735.9374,736
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operator/TenderN/A18.9439,40020.9943,66815.2431,70213.9028,89434.4671,673
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic2016.8034,92816.4034,11114.3929,91513.4327,92419.1439,808
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic5018.1537,74619.0439,60414.3229,79213.5928,26126.0954,255
Painters, Transportation EquipmentN/A29.0760,46328.4259,12526.6655,43925.2852,58132.1466,844
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Power Plant OperatorsN/A29.6961,75930.9764,40428.5059,26826.3054,71539.2781,679
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials8011.8024,54412.0925,13710.5221,8699.8120,40914.7330,630
Printing Press Operators8019.5840,73719.9041,39112.9927,00512.3825,74930.0562,494
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operator/Tender4017.3836,14318.4638,38914.0729,27213.2527,55626.0254,143
Sewing Machine Operators4014.1129,34317.2435,85711.2823,46210.6822,22733.1568,947
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators5025.9053,87727.7057,60424.1250,17123.4248,71134.3471,418
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers2015.1431,50815.4432,10011.1123,11510.6222,08421.7745,270
Team Assemblers22015.6932,64117.3035,96912.3025,57611.0723,01326.5655,235
Tool and Die MakersN/A27.9158,05327.2156,58320.2142,03417.2835,92836.4675,829
Upholsterers4015.3631,92617.1535,68311.3823,66610.8122,48226.2754,643
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators12031.5365,57830.9164,27123.7349,35421.7945,31139.8282,822
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers28022.7147,22122.7947,39418.1637,77617.1735,72429.8762,147
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender5020.4842,60619.5840,72713.4928,05712.7126,44425.9253,918
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations5,39015.6432,53317.4436,28110.8522,57210.1021,01127.6257,456
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants3012.9126,85413.3927,85010.9122,67410.2821,38017.1335,614
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client72017.4736,33217.1035,56212.7426,51511.1223,13722.8547,526
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels5024.6551,25424.9351,85916.5134,34016.3834,08334.6872,121
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment12012.2025,37513.2427,52110.8322,54110.0620,93917.6736,764
Crane and Tower Operators3024.8751,74624.1950,31918.8239,15617.5336,46630.4363,289
Driver/Sales Workers20010.1921,18511.4923,9079.9720,7349.8720,52814.8530,879
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators2024.7451,44924.4650,89420.6642,96618.7438,99230.6563,751
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,8025.1252,25024.8851,74617.1735,71616.7934,92634.7872,347
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach13030.9364,32630.9364,32620.3242,26818.4238,31441.2585,809
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers86022.1045,97522.0545,85215.2931,80413.7728,64130.6263,700
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators21018.9339,36219.8841,35415.4632,15314.0729,25727.7357,672
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,20013.3427,74715.2531,72211.0122,90010.3521,53523.1148,050
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers65016.3734,05319.1739,88610.8522,58210.2021,21635.5774,000
Machine Feeders and Offbearers3018.5838,64318.6338,74616.8034,94615.2831,79322.5446,889
Packers and Packagers, Hand19011.7124,34812.2125,40610.3521,5359.9520,70315.0031,208
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors5019.1039,72120.4342,49417.3136,01416.2733,82728.3558,966
Sailors and Marine Oilers3010.6522,15111.7924,5239.9220,6319.8820,53817.4336,250
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs42011.5323,97912.3125,61110.8222,51010.1021,02115.5632,348
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website