State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2017): New Haven Labor Market Area
 New Haven Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2017  
New Haven Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2017 New Haven in Excel format

Download 1Q 2017 New Haven LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations281,72021.5644,84927.1456,44812.1125,17210.4521,72248.89101,684
Management Occupations16,25052.24108,63459.28123,28831.6165,75626.8155,75699.56207,085
Administrative Services Managers77048.82101,53249.14102,21634.9072,58331.7165,96066.87139,084
Advertising and Promotions Managers4057.22119,01263.75132,60436.8776,68533.5569,777>100.00>208,000
Architectural and Engineering Managers31061.43127,76765.81136,88050.04104,09346.0295,72691.20189,687
Chief Executives21071.11147,92184.59175,96229.5561,46026.5755,266>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers2047.6399,08356.55117,63438.2579,55234.6972,15491.88191,115
Computer and Information Systems Managers82052.29108,74758.59121,86941.5286,36939.7182,60383.41173,493
Construction Managers45057.70120,01261.04126,97138.9380,97135.3073,42092.12191,625
Education Administrators, All Other5053.20110,66552.14108,46136.6876,30732.4367,45074.58155,125
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School630N/A129,961N/A123,226N/A89,185N/A68,297N/A163,911
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program16022.1746,11325.6353,31717.1335,62316.0833,43949.19102,318
Financial Managers1,46056.98118,52266.24137,75740.1683,53236.6676,256>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers26028.0358,29729.0660,45017.7836,97015.8733,01145.1593,920
General and Operations Managers4,09058.07120,78868.22141,88031.5265,56227.4857,154>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers27048.62101,13456.89118,33935.4573,74632.5067,61394.43196,411
Industrial Production Managers37058.29121,23761.03126,94140.8985,05238.8780,85883.55173,799
Legislators30N/A20,388N/A44,705N/A20,388N/A20,378N/A106,155
Lodging ManagersN/A25.8553,76626.0654,21520.0741,73518.0437,52132.4567,481
Managers, All Other64050.77105,59454.90114,19631.5265,55227.8958,00182.41171,411
Marketing Managers49055.05114,51261.76128,44136.3275,54232.0866,73699.83207,636
Medical and Health Services Managers1,24056.91118,37963.44131,95142.4788,32841.0485,36994.33196,197
Natural Sciences Managers31066.26137,81877.94162,10543.4690,39942.0187,379>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2038.8180,70539.4582,05234.0470,81732.9768,56246.2296,124
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers26027.5957,39929.7161,81717.0035,35815.0731,34747.6599,114
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers14060.04124,88060.88126,62436.6376,19530.9664,38994.41196,360
Purchasing Managers17049.98103,95158.22121,09437.5178,02233.8670,40993.34194,146
Sales Managers95061.37127,63565.42136,07438.9581,01135.7974,43098.66205,218
Social and Community Service Managers54036.9576,84839.8382,83824.1750,28620.7643,17462.26129,502
Training and Development Managers8059.32123,39066.83139,00239.6982,55235.5974,032>100.00>208,000
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers17053.73111,74756.62117,77739.8382,83836.4475,79776.28158,656
top
 Business Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations10,93034.4571,64437.5778,15423.6249,13321.3944,49057.53119,665
Accountants and Auditors1,84034.1371,00137.1377,23625.2852,58223.5649,01156.53117,583
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and AthletesN/A21.6244,97020.2642,13316.0533,37813.8428,77624.6551,276
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate6034.2971,30735.9874,83826.6355,39925.3652,73650.81105,685
Budget Analysts10038.2879,62439.4582,05229.9462,26627.7057,63452.51109,226
Business Operations Specialists, All Other98038.3179,68539.2181,57326.4455,00124.3950,72556.17116,839
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators58033.3369,30733.8470,37924.0450,01122.0945,94047.4898,757
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists13028.9560,21532.0966,75622.6547,11321.2544,18450.52105,073
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation37040.2383,66541.3986,09328.0258,27625.9653,99160.10125,012
Cost Estimators37039.4682,07340.7784,79727.8457,90924.8251,61360.34125,502
Credit Analysts6033.2369,11336.0875,04226.5155,14425.6753,40954.75113,869
Financial Analysts51036.5976,11337.7678,53227.3656,89925.7053,46050.10104,216
Financial Examiners50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Financial Specialists, All Other13036.8576,64439.4982,14427.8757,96025.0352,06254.61113,604
Fundraisers33032.9868,60333.3669,38920.3642,34818.2838,00149.98103,961
Human Resources Specialists69031.1864,84832.9768,57323.4748,80721.4644,63347.8599,522
Insurance Underwriters21030.1262,65433.8370,35821.1844,05220.4042,43947.4298,634
Labor Relations Specialists21025.1752,36824.6751,32710.4721,7669.8020,38840.2883,777
Loan Officers26044.6092,76746.7497,20622.9547,72521.1443,99078.32162,901
Logisticians10033.0668,75635.6774,20527.4357,06226.8255,77650.00103,991
Management Analysts85043.3090,06346.5496,80829.9462,27627.3456,86867.26139,890
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists96028.7259,74632.6467,89920.3442,30719.3240,18456.18116,859
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners10033.7170,13431.9566,44021.2244,14418.0737,59240.6984,654
Personal Financial Advisors44039.9583,10361.23127,35925.8253,69525.0552,103>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products51031.3065,09332.6667,94023.2848,39921.3344,34847.6599,124
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents8048.90101,70646.3696,42029.6061,56227.3756,92960.86126,584
Tax Preparers6028.5459,36830.5963,63423.5348,95021.9945,73544.0791,665
Training and Development Specialists51031.2564,98133.5969,87921.5644,84819.0139,55253.08110,410
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products26032.3467,25632.2667,10320.3442,29717.2935,95046.6397,002
top
 Computer Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations5,90038.2779,60339.8182,79324.2050,33821.4344,56661.67128,271
Actuaries3069.78145,14169.66144,89844.2892,09942.6488,687>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Research ScientistsN/A29.9162,20636.8776,68728.6659,60426.4154,92660.39125,608
Computer Network Architects12053.42111,11753.81111,93742.8289,08241.7686,86471.34148,382
Computer Network Support Specialists13042.4788,33240.2083,62423.9249,74121.3644,41460.11125,020
Computer Occupations, All Other15039.0781,25439.8182,80327.3656,92025.8153,68057.32119,218
Computer Programmers40040.4984,21138.5680,21125.3552,70822.1245,99453.42111,097
Computer Systems Analysts74041.3385,95342.4088,19131.6765,86230.1462,68258.43121,527
Computer User Support Specialists1,36026.5055,12826.5855,30018.4438,34915.9833,23537.8778,773
Database Administrators24041.7986,92543.3590,17532.2066,97629.5861,52861.75128,443
Information Security Analysts6045.9695,60346.7797,28431.5165,54828.4559,16868.17141,800
Network and Computer Systems Administrators42038.2779,59339.7582,67229.5561,45727.0356,21255.16114,722
Operations Research Analysts5047.1798,10446.0695,81629.8362,04427.1556,46563.44131,957
Software Developers, Applications1,26046.5796,86947.7799,35030.4663,35127.5457,28572.93151,693
Software Developers, Systems Software55042.9189,24444.3092,15033.3169,28531.6965,90261.10127,086
Statisticians18052.54109,27453.43111,12729.2060,74825.3652,73881.68169,890
Web Developers22024.4050,75329.2660,84919.2540,04017.9237,27546.7997,335
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations3,96037.7578,52038.7780,64724.4650,87522.1346,01457.98120,615
Aerospace Engineers2036.4475,81640.5484,31227.9758,17625.1552,32363.46131,997
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval27030.7363,93835.8174,48023.9249,74121.8145,36658.41121,486
Architectural and Civil Drafters12028.8159,92829.1460,62722.2646,28820.6943,03738.1079,249
Biomedical Engineers9046.3696,41346.3096,31233.8470,37826.1754,42966.60138,539
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists3034.2971,32034.8072,38328.1758,59126.9356,00945.6995,036
Civil Engineering Technicians6027.5557,30526.8655,85719.4540,47517.8337,08335.9874,824
Civil Engineers54041.9787,31041.7486,82430.2662,92527.8958,00456.61117,739
Computer Hardware Engineers7048.10100,04948.77101,43633.5969,87231.9466,42964.51134,185
Electrical and Electronics Drafters4029.8262,02430.9164,29222.1846,13620.2742,15644.1391,786
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians24026.2754,63227.8557,91319.1439,81717.5836,56640.6784,586
Electrical Engineers33043.6390,75343.6690,82430.2963,00627.9858,19661.62128,170
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer12048.73101,35550.03104,07936.3775,66430.4863,40171.18148,058
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other9036.0474,95535.5774,00426.0254,12625.4352,89047.8699,542
Engineers, All Other17048.0299,88747.6099,01635.3973,61930.3363,07762.94130,904
Environmental Engineering Technicians7024.1150,15624.2250,37920.8143,29020.0041,59930.2462,895
Environmental Engineers9037.0677,09239.2281,57827.8357,89326.4755,05751.78107,684
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors2044.7393,03145.6294,89431.5365,58929.4561,24467.69140,817
Industrial Engineering Technicians7028.2458,75327.8357,88217.5336,45515.8733,00239.7682,692
Industrial Engineers61044.6592,86945.0093,58831.8166,16630.0462,50061.99128,939
Landscape Architects4037.7078,41942.3488,06931.8166,15631.3765,26561.78128,514
Mechanical Drafters8027.4857,15325.7153,48815.6432,52613.6228,32336.5175,938
Mechanical Engineering Technicians10031.4365,37633.6670,00420.7743,19918.9439,38249.46102,864
Mechanical Engineers50035.9274,70238.5680,20125.5653,16424.2550,44056.19116,879
Surveying and Mapping Technicians7023.7349,35623.0347,89815.8232,91113.2627,56430.6563,756
Surveyors9028.4359,13829.8462,06520.9843,63520.1541,90345.3394,287
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,65038.3879,82643.5590,59122.4946,77419.8341,23573.63153,151
Biochemists and Biophysicists28055.28114,98557.39119,36038.4279,91735.0972,99181.00168,473
Biological Technicians34026.2854,66227.2256,61718.8439,17917.2035,78738.8580,819
Chemical Technicians20022.3146,38923.3048,47517.3436,06016.2333,76132.2967,178
Chemists38053.89112,09955.78116,01834.2371,19930.2162,84484.08174,883
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists29041.0785,43637.9178,85424.1650,24719.9241,43750.48104,990
Conservation ScientistsN/A44.8593,29444.3392,22141.5386,37839.8482,85449.87103,735
EconomistsN/A54.63113,64851.61107,35040.8684,98137.9678,96662.43129,861
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health2017.5236,44520.9043,47314.3829,91312.8526,72439.0281,153
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health6034.6672,10033.4569,57823.3248,50520.4242,49045.4694,540
Epidemiologists10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers1035.0172,80936.9476,83930.9664,38430.6863,82739.9583,087
Life Scientists, All OtherN/A32.2467,05739.4482,04424.9651,91822.7547,33163.17131,400
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other6023.4948,86026.4154,93620.5342,69319.8141,20429.6261,619
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists30053.68111,66465.44136,10934.2671,24932.3467,280>100.00>208,000
MicrobiologistsN/A47.2998,36860.52125,87133.5769,81128.0858,409>100.00>208,000
Psychologists, All Other8047.8599,51240.6884,61618.2737,99412.8726,76460.38125,608
Social Science Research Assistants6021.3544,39423.8749,65016.8835,09816.1133,50835.9674,804
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other10032.6067,79635.4773,78121.4644,63719.9841,55955.73115,907
Urban and Regional Planners7034.7972,36334.0470,81422.3846,54117.8737,18448.25100,352
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations6,66022.1546,06524.6351,22914.0429,19412.5826,15641.6686,651
Child, Family, and School Social Workers90026.9255,97928.2258,71316.6634,64215.0631,32142.6888,778
Clergy10027.2856,74826.7355,60415.4732,18214.1329,37739.3681,872
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other21021.6945,11323.3448,55615.1231,44213.0427,12937.0377,021
Community Health Workers7019.6740,90022.8547,51316.8034,93615.9233,11336.0074,885
Directors, Religious Activities and Education2017.1635,69621.8145,37613.1027,25012.0825,13437.8578,722
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors70032.1666,90528.8760,04914.6230,41012.6826,36945.1493,892
Health Educators9025.9353,94329.1560,64718.1037,64016.2933,88346.7897,304
Healthcare Social Workers56032.8368,29232.6567,90818.7939,08816.9035,15949.14102,216
Marriage and Family Therapists7022.6247,05725.6853,41716.8034,94614.8030,79439.4081,953
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers25026.4154,93626.6155,35116.8234,98716.0633,40740.3383,887
Mental Health Counselors34022.0945,94322.4946,77415.1931,59413.0627,16934.1070,915
Rehabilitation Counselors29027.6857,56826.2954,68214.2429,59913.4527,95940.5784,383
Religious Workers, All OtherN/A24.0450,00422.6847,17914.6730,5119.7320,23330.6463,746
Social and Human Service Assistants2,14016.0033,27517.4036,19211.9024,74910.7122,28828.2558,763
Social Workers, All Other12034.7672,30232.4967,57318.9339,36114.1029,32645.5794,793
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors47026.1954,47025.3952,80917.6236,64715.1131,43235.3473,497
top
 Legal Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations1,93040.5584,33349.68103,33020.9343,53317.9837,41786.80180,553
Lawyers99058.94122,59070.39146,41741.3485,98338.2779,593>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other5030.0862,56134.1170,93522.4446,67221.2944,27358.45121,577
Paralegals and Legal Assistants75022.1946,13624.0650,04517.3336,03016.5234,34935.1473,092
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25,28029.6961,75134.9272,61615.1431,48312.6626,32959.34123,430
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and InsN/A27.3156,80925.4852,99112.2425,4689.7220,23341.7586,834
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A68,211N/A72,171N/A53,984N/A50,429N/A100,930
ArchivistsN/A22.3846,55123.2848,41418.0837,60916.3133,92334.9872,748
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary340N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists2028.6259,51329.7761,91318.6438,77414.3029,74144.4392,423
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary260N/A68,728N/A79,644N/A50,419N/A47,918N/A127,623
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School40N/A76,647N/A75,178N/A54,855N/A52,212N/A99,958
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School420N/A83,877N/A79,644N/A60,485N/A57,457N/A100,666
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A77,852N/A78,591N/A43,888N/A28,779N/A122,408
Communications Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A75,907N/A77,639N/A47,969N/A42,561N/A119,167
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A94,044N/A93,284N/A50,470N/A27,422N/A151,136
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A102,773N/A99,623N/A59,482N/A54,774N/A151,663
Education Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A78,500N/A86,884N/A46,997N/A40,526N/A130,924
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All OtherN/A26.4955,09826.0254,13619.2039,93817.4536,30334.4571,664
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education3,410N/A73,933N/A75,654N/A48,394N/A43,827N/A106,327
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A91,725N/A93,811N/A59,746N/A56,556N/A142,083
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary150N/A69,609N/A73,933N/A45,012N/A37,903N/A114,469
Environmental Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A73,072N/A75,462N/A53,356N/A50,855N/A106,185
Graduate Teaching AssistantsN/AN/A38,683N/A42,470N/A29,954N/A26,653N/A61,822
Health Specialties Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A169,647N/A183,622N/A77,001N/A66,206N/A>208,000
History Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A90,884N/A94,358N/A65,052N/A59,634N/A142,640
Instructional Coordinators10042.5088,40342.5588,51524.4150,79421.4344,57663.32131,714
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education400N/A70,490N/A71,816N/A50,166N/A45,700N/A100,889
Librarians56031.1164,69732.4467,48223.5048,89021.2744,24246.7997,325
Library Technicians35024.3950,73324.2650,47015.8632,98213.9829,09335.6274,105
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary180N/A67,644N/A72,596N/A44,789N/A41,579N/A113,436
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa1,800N/A77,720N/A78,955N/A56,161N/A51,918N/A104,281
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary430N/A85,770N/A92,251N/A59,128N/A54,824N/A148,230
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A71,188N/A72,181N/A47,584N/A43,037N/A107,583
Physics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A72,788N/A83,067N/A49,417N/A45,771N/A124,757
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary60N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other460N/A71,867N/A77,558N/A33,690N/A20,233N/A128,554
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education95014.3429,82215.4332,09111.2423,39210.5521,95419.8141,204
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A91,765N/A104,788N/A64,940N/A65,548N/A171,288
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed2,200N/A78,348N/A79,441N/A51,351N/A47,300N/A113,962
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers38027.7757,74127.8857,99417.7536,93116.1033,48839.1281,376
Social Work Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A70,368N/A69,862N/A44,627N/A41,457N/A102,276
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A89,781N/A99,897N/A65,123N/A66,480N/A133,729
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School620N/A86,084N/A87,198N/A54,480N/A48,850N/A134,306
Special Education Teachers, Middle School170N/A72,859N/A70,348N/A46,835N/A42,571N/A98,185
Special Education Teachers, PreschoolN/AN/A38,622N/A50,227N/A29,934N/A28,232N/A91,148
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School320N/A67,573N/A68,647N/A47,533N/A44,586N/A98,165
Substitute Teachers74013.7428,58714.6730,52112.0525,07310.9922,84522.2746,318
Teacher Assistants3,840N/A30,460N/A31,108N/A22,268N/A20,243N/A43,736
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers510N/A53,153N/A57,487N/A32,749N/A28,496N/A107,583
Vocational Education Teachers, PostsecondaryN/A22.7147,24023.6849,23416.4834,27811.4123,73636.8476,636
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations3,32025.1752,37427.5257,25513.4928,05010.9522,77445.7095,066
Art DirectorsN/A28.7759,84729.3561,03226.3454,77425.2352,48536.2775,442
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A69,244N/A59,948N/A25,012N/A22,865N/A98,682
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians11027.5057,21426.0754,21715.3731,97913.6728,44537.9078,844
Broadcast TechniciansN/A17.8037,03218.3038,06516.0433,36615.7332,71819.8741,326
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture1019.4140,37429.9662,32816.5234,35915.6932,62757.86120,352
ChoreographersN/A20.2542,12619.2840,10013.2627,57412.7226,45026.8555,847
Coaches and Scouts840N/A37,660N/A45,913N/A22,470N/A20,233N/A78,338
Commercial and Industrial Designers6031.3765,24432.0766,71321.8945,53820.1541,91346.7897,304
Editors16029.9462,27730.5163,46217.4236,22215.9833,23548.35100,585
Film and Video EditorsN/A11.6724,27315.5832,41510.8822,62210.1221,05322.5546,895
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators1030.7463,94831.7966,12526.0554,16624.6851,34141.6786,672
Floral Designers7014.4430,03515.9633,20413.3527,75612.5526,08622.1045,954
Graphic Designers42025.7553,55827.6757,52818.0037,45715.6432,52643.1589,750
Interior Designers3020.6542,93623.8349,56917.1435,66516.0933,47833.2669,173
Interpreters and Translators3025.0652,12025.8653,79120.1341,86219.2139,94934.5371,826
Media and Communication Workers, All Other11022.5546,89524.3550,65215.3331,87814.0429,18438.7080,495
Merchandise Displayers and Window TrimmersN/A12.3025,58912.4625,90310.3321,4789.7320,23314.8530,875
Music Directors and Composers30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Photographers9024.6551,28026.5355,17914.4630,07513.1727,41239.2781,669
Producers and Directors15029.1960,71836.3475,59321.6344,99219.5640,68859.90124,595
Public Relations Specialists20032.7168,02933.3669,38620.9643,59418.4338,33849.92103,846
Radio and Television Announcers2028.4159,09832.4767,52312.4925,97410.6822,22760.71126,276
Reporters and Correspondents5016.5634,43017.6936,79912.6926,39911.9124,77924.6551,270
Set and Exhibit Designers40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Technical Writers8037.6478,29738.6180,30224.7451,45221.6745,08358.59121,861
Writers and Authors13033.3969,44732.8568,33321.9145,58920.6042,83547.2798,307
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations21,00036.8976,72842.1487,63423.0747,97919.8941,37663.18131,420
AnesthesiologistsN/A>100.00>208,000135.70282,263>100.00>208,00088.33183,723>100.00>208,000
Athletic Trainers50N/A51,645N/A58,287N/A41,103N/A37,073N/A79,917
Audiologists2040.8785,01140.4084,03929.9262,22727.3056,77955.31115,046
Chiropractors3025.8453,76133.1869,02121.6445,02220.3342,28872.54150,873
Dental Hygienists75039.8982,96538.9981,10230.4063,23924.9151,80748.85101,598
Dentists, General210>100.00>208,000101.59211,30745.5794,79343.9991,502>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical SonographersN/A39.6282,41939.5982,34832.0266,59129.3361,00150.10104,200
Dietetic TechniciansN/A17.1435,65517.1935,75610.7622,37910.3721,57925.4652,961
Dietitians and Nutritionists14034.1971,10733.6069,89227.0756,29324.7951,56440.5184,252
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics85023.2248,30323.7349,34618.2337,91316.6434,60232.4167,432
Family and General Practitioners9094.63196,826102.63213,46459.68124,13948.31100,484>100.00>208,000
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other13038.0279,08741.5686,44929.7261,81127.9458,11560.39125,618
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other16023.0347,89824.9351,85716.4234,16615.7332,71837.5778,145
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other9039.8982,95543.4290,31720.3842,39918.6638,82555.97116,423
Hearing Aid Specialists2018.7939,09818.7739,03716.0133,29615.2031,61523.3948,657
Internists, General130>100.00>208,000116.94243,23661.94128,84830.4963,422>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,33027.6357,47727.5857,37623.9949,89322.1946,13633.0568,758
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians63018.3038,05519.7541,07315.4532,14114.1329,37728.2358,733
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists92034.6872,14034.6572,06926.4855,06725.8253,70046.3696,434
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians38024.5951,14824.5951,13817.2835,92815.9733,22532.8668,353
Nuclear Medicine TechnologistsN/A41.5586,42943.2489,94330.4163,26025.5253,07268.63142,731
Nurse AnesthetistsN/A87.70182,41791.99191,32869.87145,32468.34142,154>100.00>208,000
Nurse Midwives2052.62109,44652.24108,65644.9193,41642.6988,79862.65130,306
Nurse Practitioners41050.85105,77051.00106,08441.9187,17841.0185,31563.23131,511
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists15038.2979,63438.3979,84725.9053,88224.6551,27055.89116,241
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians4018.8139,13821.3844,45514.4930,13613.0327,10834.5871,928
Occupational Therapists29042.1987,73541.6386,58131.6265,78129.1160,54655.78116,008
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A18.5738,64220.9943,65516.2233,74115.5832,42532.1466,844
Opticians, Dispensing22016.0333,33619.0839,67512.9827,00712.3825,76230.7563,958
Optometrists3052.03108,22146.2996,27223.3548,57617.1535,67566.99139,319
Pediatricians, General8049.37102,68259.91124,60545.4794,58042.3288,01993.94195,399
Pharmacists53057.27119,13756.19116,86944.3892,32239.7382,63174.67155,308
Pharmacy Technicians63017.7937,01218.5538,59213.8328,77912.8526,72425.8353,731
Physical Therapists70042.7388,88942.1187,58331.6865,89228.8760,03956.33117,182
Physician Assistants36056.67117,86156.52117,55747.5098,81344.4692,48472.99151,825
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other940>100.00>208,000108.96226,64970.21146,03363.79132,676>100.00>208,000
Podiatrists4050.51105,07166.11137,49622.3646,50022.0545,862>100.00>208,000
Psychiatrists5099.38206,710103.49215,25752.19108,56536.8876,717>100.00>208,000
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians52032.0866,73332.9068,43424.3850,72322.2246,21745.6394,904
Recreational Therapists5027.9458,11528.5159,30018.9839,48317.5636,51639.3381,811
Registered Nurses7,73039.6082,36839.8282,81431.3665,24428.6459,56350.42104,879
Respiratory Therapists25033.9670,63235.0272,84928.0658,36826.7755,69546.8197,365
Speech-Language Pathologists26041.1985,68940.4484,12028.8359,95827.0956,34355.91116,291
Surgeons40>100.00>208,000138.48288,035>100.00>208,00097.45202,690>100.00>208,000
Veterinarians11047.6099,01656.82118,18526.2554,59117.6536,718>100.00>208,000
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians30017.6136,62718.1737,79215.0331,26013.6528,39424.0950,095
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations9,15016.3233,93717.3135,99212.6826,36711.5724,05624.4250,783
Dental Assistants66019.7741,13820.6042,85316.0433,37214.7030,56828.2558,743
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other18021.4444,58920.3942,41114.7930,76313.3427,75426.8055,744
Home Health Aides1,61013.7128,53413.9529,00710.8222,4959.9720,75917.0035,355
Massage Therapists4021.2744,25022.1246,01713.7728,64713.1627,37431.7666,056
Medical Assistants1,26016.7034,74917.8437,11112.8726,76812.0825,12424.8151,584
Medical Equipment PreparersN/A19.7241,02520.1942,01116.9735,28316.0433,36225.2552,519
Medical Transcriptionists10022.0445,84221.6244,97916.1033,47513.8528,80129.0560,428
Nursing Assistants3,84016.6334,58416.7734,90313.0227,08612.2825,54522.5246,818
Occupational Therapy Assistants5030.7563,97131.5065,51229.0260,34526.9756,09338.2379,512
Pharmacy AidesN/A11.9824,90913.4127,89811.1123,11110.3121,45718.6238,734
Phlebotomists35018.8039,09419.4040,34716.9235,19015.9333,12624.2550,433
Physical Therapist Aides10013.0027,04514.7530,68111.1823,23410.5621,97123.7149,304
Physical Therapist Assistants9029.5161,37328.3058,86617.9537,35812.3225,60739.2881,690
Psychiatric Aides22013.9629,03815.1431,49311.7524,44610.9922,86420.2542,124
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers26024.3250,59823.7749,43713.1427,32210.6522,14636.5375,979
top
 Protective Service Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations6,36028.9860,26328.2458,73314.5030,16811.2423,36844.6892,927
Animal Control Workers5019.9341,44620.0541,70313.6428,38010.0020,81029.1460,613
Crossing Guards2009.8720,53318.7539,0019.8720,5239.8620,51246.3196,327
Detectives and Criminal Investigators22040.5584,36049.08102,07934.9572,71233.0668,76872.64151,095
Fire Inspectors and Investigators5036.3875,67135.3973,60626.0854,24421.9645,67848.14100,127
Firefighters66034.6972,14733.2969,24125.1452,30321.7645,25740.7284,699
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers21038.5880,24139.8382,85033.9870,66832.8168,23451.46107,030
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives39044.3192,17745.1994,00535.8074,44834.1971,11060.68126,217
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other8027.6757,55227.2956,77117.8637,15216.5634,44140.9385,141
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers21011.3223,55311.8324,61110.5621,9619.8720,52314.7930,774
Parking Enforcement Workers4019.7641,11721.1844,05517.7336,88516.5934,50228.6159,503
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,60034.1270,97733.3569,37424.4350,81322.5346,85945.1393,882
Private Detectives and Investigators6025.7253,49426.6155,34319.7841,13817.9837,38836.5576,020
Protective Service Workers, All Other22013.9929,09917.8337,09110.9522,7629.8820,54333.7670,216
Security Guards1,53014.9831,15416.4134,15310.6322,1159.8720,52325.0051,995
Transportation Security Screeners1020.6242,87421.8445,42118.1037,64517.6136,62826.3754,840
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations22,66011.5524,02513.2527,55910.0820,9649.8720,52319.1839,884
Bartenders1,40010.2221,26211.7824,5189.8920,5649.8620,52315.8833,023
Chefs and Head Cooks18023.4948,87224.9351,85116.9635,26215.2631,74935.9174,705
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food5,62011.4423,80912.1025,16510.6122,0639.8720,53316.0633,403
Cooks, All Other6018.9739,45321.8745,47213.6728,44212.6326,27531.8966,334
Cooks, Fast FoodN/A11.7724,48712.0425,04210.0120,8419.8720,52315.1431,493
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria57017.8637,15219.4940,54213.9328,96613.1727,40529.7361,835
Cooks, Restaurant2,29013.2227,48713.9128,93511.0422,96710.3821,60118.9339,371
Cooks, Short Order130N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop84010.0120,83110.8622,5879.9120,6059.8620,52313.4127,887
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers44010.1721,14910.7322,3209.9420,6779.8720,52311.9224,796
Dishwashers94010.5321,90911.1923,2659.9020,5949.8620,52313.6328,339
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,34019.5040,54221.6044,93812.3725,72011.2623,41935.3773,565
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other11018.5438,57019.3840,31611.7824,50810.8122,47429.2960,921
Food Preparation Workers1,89013.0227,09614.1629,45910.2021,2119.8720,52321.3844,455
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant77013.3927,86714.0729,27410.8022,45410.0520,89219.3340,203
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop4609.9820,75910.8622,5779.8720,5239.8620,51213.0227,086
Waiters and Waitresses5,2809.9820,76911.9024,7549.8920,5749.8620,52315.8532,972
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations9,52015.1731,55416.9235,18010.7522,36110.0120,82026.2754,645
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers33030.3563,13930.4963,41720.3742,38016.3834,09143.9591,427
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk21030.0562,51330.2662,95425.8053,66923.4948,87238.5280,118
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5,66014.2529,63315.7732,80710.7922,42310.0720,93324.1850,300
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers1,86019.2940,13119.7841,13813.6628,42111.8724,69328.1758,610
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,32011.3523,60412.0525,06310.1621,1189.9020,59415.3131,852
Pest Control Workers6017.4636,33117.5536,50513.6428,36012.2125,40223.6149,119
Tree Trimmers and PrunersN/A18.7038,91920.8043,25417.9237,28616.5034,30730.1862,770
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations11,25012.4625,92514.6830,51710.6522,1469.9420,68720.2842,175
Amusement and Recreation Attendants35011.1023,09012.7726,55210.2321,2839.8720,53318.6738,837
Animal TrainersN/A11.1323,17311.0622,99810.7622,3929.8720,53312.3425,658
Baggage Porters and Bellhops3011.0122,90611.5724,06610.1421,0889.8720,53314.6430,435
Childcare Workers1,49011.8224,60013.1227,28110.5822,0129.9020,60518.5238,518
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers53017.3836,15619.5740,69611.9524,8379.9520,69730.6063,643
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors46024.6751,30623.6049,10814.3129,76711.5324,00532.2367,043
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists88013.0827,19916.6634,65610.4221,6639.9420,68734.0870,884
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Manicurists and Pedicurists44010.3521,52911.2423,3789.9620,7289.8820,55312.6426,305
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Directors40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers30011.1023,09012.1125,17610.2121,2319.8720,53316.3233,937
Personal Care Aides4,85012.4125,80212.8226,66510.8622,57710.1121,01615.7832,828
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other3017.1835,74516.9735,29311.1823,23410.6922,23824.0550,012
Recreation Workers73013.8728,84315.2431,71910.8322,52610.1721,15921.4044,507
Residential Advisors42018.0337,49119.2139,94615.4332,09914.3529,83927.1156,381
Skincare SpecialistsN/A11.4723,86113.9028,91410.9222,70010.1921,20121.2344,157
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers2109.9020,58410.5922,0229.8720,5239.8620,51212.0024,960
top
 Sales and Related Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations26,72014.3829,91020.6742,99010.3021,4209.6620,09038.7380,560
Advertising Sales Agents25027.2156,60026.9956,13013.9529,02011.4323,78041.3185,920
Cashiers6,72010.5822,01011.4823,8709.7120,2009.6119,98014.8230,830
Counter and Rental Clerks80014.3029,75018.9639,43010.7722,4109.7520,29036.0675,010
Demonstrators and Product Promoters49012.9726,97013.1827,42010.7722,40010.1021,01015.8733,000
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers70034.4871,72038.7680,62022.2146,19019.4440,43061.65128,230
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,49022.2446,26023.7849,46014.1629,46012.5526,11036.8476,620
Insurance Sales Agents77026.8955,92037.1177,20019.5940,74018.1137,67071.55148,830
Parts Salespersons44020.4942,62018.8939,29011.9424,84010.7522,36026.9756,100
Real Estate Sales Agents20018.7138,91024.2750,48012.5426,08011.8324,60046.1696,000
Retail Salespersons7,61011.4423,80013.6028,30010.1321,0609.6320,03020.2142,040
Sales and Related Workers, All OtherN/A21.6745,08025.4152,86018.0137,46017.0135,38029.6561,660
Sales Engineers13047.7999,40045.7395,11027.5657,33023.1248,08063.94133,000
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other1,36023.8749,64028.9260,14015.4832,20014.0529,23050.51105,070
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products2,90027.7057,62033.0468,73019.2540,04017.6436,69050.78105,630
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products99039.6282,42043.6090,68026.9155,96024.0950,10065.82136,910
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents26057.82120,27067.21139,79021.0943,87014.0329,180>100.00>208,000
Telemarketers38023.2848,42022.2746,33014.3329,80011.6824,29030.6463,740
Travel Agents9019.0739,67020.9343,53012.7326,4809.9420,67026.3654,820
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations46,34020.0841,77321.2144,10112.7026,42610.9522,77032.5467,678
Bill and Account Collectors35020.0641,73220.8143,28414.1729,46913.1627,36530.8164,074
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,25023.2448,32823.6049,09416.0633,42014.4630,07134.1771,058
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks3,08022.3746,54122.8247,46015.8232,90014.8530,88831.9766,494
Brokerage Clerks3024.3750,69725.7853,61820.1641,91618.3738,20936.7376,398
Cargo and Freight Agents5017.1235,61618.3938,26013.4327,92712.8026,63026.5555,221
Computer Operators3027.9858,19225.7453,54617.3135,99415.3031,80734.3471,415
Correspondence Clerks1014.8630,89818.2637,96411.2723,44410.7922,44430.3863,185
Couriers and Messengers13017.4436,27917.8037,01514.1829,49912.3325,66024.5951,147
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks21021.4844,69321.2544,20313.1827,41612.1925,35430.5763,584
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks4017.9937,43318.6038,69912.9426,89610.9922,85226.1354,363
Customer Service Representatives5,33019.6540,86420.7843,23312.7826,59911.2923,49533.3469,353
Data Entry Keyers16018.8039,09819.7941,16014.2729,68312.0425,02728.7759,846
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance32019.3640,26222.0545,85713.1027,25311.4723,84336.1775,234
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs15030.0762,54229.8562,07225.5153,05623.7649,42135.2573,325
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,03033.2369,10833.4669,59826.5955,30225.0552,10640.6084,455
File Clerks16016.1333,56316.4734,26811.2623,41410.7422,33124.4950,932
Financial Clerks, All Other5022.9247,68523.2548,36918.3038,06616.9535,25829.5161,378
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke4,54029.8362,04230.7663,97221.2844,25419.0239,56743.2089,856
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks19010.6522,15811.4323,7719.9120,6269.8320,45314.5330,235
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping18025.1852,37225.2352,48419.2239,96617.5836,57632.8868,383
Information and Record Clerks, All Other19023.6849,25822.7147,23616.8234,98314.6930,56128.8860,061
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks66021.9845,72522.0145,77616.6534,64615.6432,54229.5561,460
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan57015.6932,64416.3233,94111.1923,27110.5821,99424.8651,718
Legal Secretaries13026.0454,14924.3650,67715.5832,39914.1429,40833.8270,353
Library Assistants, Clerical27014.6330,43916.5134,35011.0322,9349.8320,45327.4757,130
Loan Interviewers and Clerks13014.9030,99017.4836,35112.4625,92610.0320,85127.6057,406
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service20012.3025,58916.4334,17610.9722,81110.2021,20827.2856,742
Medical Secretaries69021.9645,67422.7447,29716.5434,40115.6832,62431.9466,432
Meter Readers, Utilities5028.1158,45827.5457,28321.2344,15218.8839,26134.5471,844
New Accounts ClerksN/A22.3546,49021.3944,48918.8939,28115.5432,31825.0352,055
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other1,56010.0620,91212.5926,1819.8120,4019.8020,39118.3838,230
Office Clerks, General5,54018.3638,18918.9539,41412.1625,29210.7222,31128.4059,070
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer15016.2933,87016.9735,28910.8322,5369.9820,75925.5553,128
Order Clerks38017.5636,52518.3238,09713.1227,29412.5025,99725.2252,464
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks29022.9547,73623.0247,86919.1839,87417.2935,95329.7861,929
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers36023.8149,52324.2250,38118.9839,48616.8335,00331.4665,432
Postal Service Clerks16027.8957,99826.4054,89422.7647,34815.9733,21628.4759,213
Postal Service Mail Carriers70029.3861,11225.4852,99517.8037,02516.4134,12529.8862,154
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators15027.8857,98827.7157,63127.1156,38527.5957,39628.1358,509
Procurement Clerks19023.0747,98123.7649,43118.1137,67816.7134,73834.3671,466
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks67022.7147,23623.7349,36017.5136,42216.4934,30933.6669,996
Proofreaders and Copy Markers1017.3236,02418.1037,64814.1229,37713.4828,02925.6153,260
Receptionists and Information Clerks2,37014.0029,12215.2831,77611.0623,00510.4321,68822.8347,491
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks16015.0231,24516.8435,02412.0425,03711.2623,43426.6855,496
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,6,11020.7043,06020.9143,50914.8030,77613.0327,10029.5461,439
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks1,19017.3836,15717.5836,57612.6826,37511.3123,53624.3350,616
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers3,92012.2425,46614.2729,69310.5822,0059.8720,52422.0945,939
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service11018.1737,78018.2537,95414.4630,07113.5828,25423.5849,033
Telephone Operators2019.5440,66020.8543,37614.0829,27513.1527,34530.3963,206
Tellers68016.6034,53317.1135,60613.4627,98812.8726,77323.2048,257
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping16016.7434,81919.3040,14912.2225,41511.2723,45532.9268,464
Word Processors and Typists18022.5846,96022.0545,85719.2139,94517.8937,20925.7353,526
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations14011.4823,86813.2527,55710.0120,8219.7820,36218.7338,971
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse12011.1423,17512.3125,6119.8320,4649.7820,36217.2535,883
Forest and Conservation Workers1011.4923,87817.2935,97510.9922,84910.9622,78837.1277,188
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations9,34027.4657,11228.7559,80218.2938,04416.4834,27344.5592,659
Brickmasons and Blockmasons17032.9168,45531.1264,74522.1346,01320.4342,49740.3583,925
Carpenters88025.4652,95426.2754,65618.3738,22715.9633,19338.5780,236
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers21021.2044,09722.8147,44017.2935,98516.4734,26330.3563,125
Construction and Building Inspectors20035.1573,10234.2471,22722.2446,25815.7832,80647.7999,395
Construction and Related Workers, All Other4027.2156,59225.7853,63618.8339,16516.3333,95731.2364,949
Construction Laborers1,69022.3946,57422.7047,21615.7532,75514.3929,92130.7463,940
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers18033.8670,43232.7168,04726.8055,74625.8353,74939.5482,253
Electricians1,15029.1460,59730.2362,86020.2542,12018.2437,95245.3194,259
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work96037.7078,41139.3681,86628.3859,03825.8453,76957.35119,288
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard TilesN/A18.0937,62622.6447,10412.5126,01811.4223,75638.6780,429
Glaziers14024.3050,52826.6055,31819.1139,73617.3035,99544.6392,812
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers11018.3038,06420.2842,18216.7434,83415.6732,61227.7057,611
Helpers, Construction Trades, All OtherN/A13.8228,72914.9531,09310.9822,82810.3821,60521.3944,505
Helpers--Electricians4017.3836,13816.8635,05811.5824,0929.9220,61723.6849,275
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters4012.4725,94714.9631,12410.5621,9629.9420,66823.3248,500
Highway Maintenance Workers34025.3052,62824.8151,59819.4640,45919.4040,35730.7163,858
Insulation Workers, Mechanical11033.5369,73931.2965,08119.6440,83616.9035,15043.9991,487
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators66033.7070,09534.8972,58220.9043,47619.5240,59256.89118,330
Painters, Construction and Maintenance31021.2944,28122.0245,79916.1333,56015.3131,84829.9862,350
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A24.4850,91528.1658,56920.1941,99818.9739,44039.3081,734
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters1,05031.5465,60131.5565,63221.4744,65819.7941,17345.7995,247
Roofers17032.2567,06932.2767,11920.7843,23120.2142,03947.7999,405
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners5028.2058,65127.4657,11225.2052,43423.5448,96931.2865,051
Sheet Metal Workers11033.5069,66732.1366,83424.5951,14022.2946,35039.8682,896
Structural Iron and Steel WorkersN/A20.4842,61025.4652,94317.8637,12716.7734,89546.8397,398
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations9,27024.4150,76925.7353,52515.6932,63614.0529,21040.3783,982
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians4027.2456,65731.1364,73518.9839,48818.1637,76553.95112,210
Automotive Body and Related Repairers27020.3642,35620.4442,51813.6828,45011.6624,25429.7361,836
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,28021.7545,24523.0647,96114.5430,25411.8624,66036.6576,239
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists63024.0049,91724.6251,20418.8339,17417.1435,64633.4269,509
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers11023.4548,78225.2452,50216.3433,97413.1127,26437.7078,418
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door15026.4655,05627.8757,97517.5036,39616.7534,85644.3092,141
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment2025.0552,11724.2050,35317.8137,04516.6734,68430.7463,934
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers17044.2892,11142.1387,63136.1675,22530.5063,42849.71103,412
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers83038.3779,81738.5780,21226.1454,37724.2650,46455.72115,909
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers57027.9758,19827.9158,05618.4338,33217.0635,48440.3883,982
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers20011.3723,65613.4728,0149.7420,2619.7320,25122.6647,130
Home Appliance Repairers4027.0356,22126.0754,23519.2440,00517.1735,71733.4569,560
Industrial Machinery Mechanics30024.1450,22124.6751,31618.6238,72817.1735,71733.7270,127
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other40018.8439,19422.4146,61315.8132,89015.2131,65338.6580,394
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,18022.5746,94722.9047,62714.8930,97413.4227,91333.1769,012
Maintenance Workers, Machinery24024.8851,75227.1056,37318.0737,58216.3233,94444.7793,125
Mechanical Door RepairersN/A23.5649,02523.5649,01520.8643,40019.7040,97829.1960,722
Medical Equipment Repairers8024.5150,98125.2752,55218.5438,54516.4834,26836.1175,114
MillwrightsN/A31.1564,78630.9264,32025.7553,57623.4148,71138.6680,394
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines19027.6357,46827.1156,40420.1141,82919.6040,76536.3775,641
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians9023.0147,85024.3150,57617.4336,26516.4134,13634.9672,712
Motorcycle Mechanics3019.0639,66019.1239,76117.6136,61916.3534,00423.0747,981
Musical Instrument Repairers and Tuners2033.9470,60429.7161,78616.7834,9179.8420,46339.5282,209
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics11015.6132,45420.0741,73812.4025,77411.2123,32236.7176,361
Security and Fire Alarm Systems InstallersN/A27.1956,55626.1254,32617.6136,60915.2231,66335.8574,567
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers48031.3565,21230.9264,32022.3746,52218.8039,11340.5284,276
Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersN/A25.9654,00227.5957,37718.9139,34617.4136,22442.1287,611
Tire Repairers and Changers22014.0029,10915.1131,43010.7522,36910.0921,00124.9051,802
top
 Production Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations17,20017.6736,76619.8141,18712.1125,17710.8622,58431.3565,231
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other53017.0235,40817.1635,69410.9722,7999.9920,77724.8751,744
Bakers29014.5230,19115.9633,20212.2725,52511.1923,26820.4042,422
Butchers and Meat Cutters7020.6743,01420.9943,66815.9433,14115.7032,65128.7659,819
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters11018.9739,46120.6642,97314.3329,81312.9726,96433.6569,988
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operator/Tender3011.9124,79012.8126,63710.8322,53310.0820,96117.3636,092
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operator/Tender32016.3233,92717.6036,61312.2825,55511.2823,46228.0658,349
Coil Winders, Tapers, and FinishersN/A15.3231,87516.8535,04011.2823,47210.3521,53325.0352,080
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a8027.8757,98227.4557,10414.6130,39513.7428,58839.8682,914
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/Plastic42021.6244,97421.6344,99515.2931,81413.7828,65929.9362,239
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender6023.7249,33424.8051,59016.9335,20416.1033,47836.8876,696
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender19017.2335,84717.0235,40813.1927,43412.4525,89221.7545,240
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic43015.7632,79417.8637,14312.8626,76011.9424,83026.3954,898
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers90016.4034,10117.4836,35712.8326,68912.0024,95324.4350,825
Electromechanical Equipment AssemblersN/A17.6636,73517.4336,25514.8530,88513.7328,56720.3442,299
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers3022.6347,06722.8047,41518.2838,02116.7834,91830.0062,392
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic41017.3636,10218.3638,17512.9826,99512.2725,52526.5555,215
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operator/TenderN/A14.7530,69114.7530,70110.1321,0539.8020,39919.6440,860
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,49031.4065,29233.1268,88621.3444,37218.6038,69550.08104,161
Food Batchmakers30012.2525,48414.5530,25210.8922,66610.2521,32824.6551,274
Food Cooking Machine Operator/TenderN/A11.5223,96311.7724,47310.6422,1359.9120,61414.4330,017
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic16017.0735,50017.8037,01113.3327,74012.4325,83125.5353,112
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic5019.0539,63519.9841,55415.9333,13114.7030,57827.8757,972
Helpers--Production Workers44013.1327,31113.6928,48510.3721,5849.8620,52219.0839,686
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,22020.3442,31021.9245,58714.5330,22113.0127,04632.3767,324
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/PlasticN/A19.2139,96120.0441,67715.1731,55913.8228,76128.1958,635
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers43011.7424,42212.6026,20910.8722,62510.1321,06316.9235,183
Machinists91019.6140,79922.0745,91413.6128,30212.4325,85131.6965,915
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operator/Tender25018.9039,30821.6645,03613.6928,47512.4625,91336.5476,012
Model Makers, Metal/Plastic3033.2669,19231.4065,30220.5342,70818.6538,78744.0891,674
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic25011.0522,97212.2125,39210.0520,9009.8320,46115.9033,070
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic36017.4936,36717.5036,39811.8624,68710.9722,79924.6051,172
Ophthalmic Laboratory TechniciansN/A19.5340,62521.1544,00417.2035,77516.2233,75429.7861,943
Packaging and Filling Machine Operator/Tender53015.4632,15116.6034,53011.6324,17710.6022,04323.7849,446
Painters, Transportation Equipment4026.2854,67428.9860,26918.5138,50114.8130,80347.9799,760
Painting, Coating, and Decorating WorkersN/A14.8130,82417.1735,71413.4627,98512.5926,17824.6251,202
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operator/TenderN/A17.7536,93918.0037,44013.3327,73012.3925,78024.1550,222
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic7019.8741,31920.6542,96312.3725,73910.9422,76832.2967,171
Prepress Technicians and Workers12026.3454,79624.1350,18114.8530,87512.9626,95432.7468,110
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials17011.3523,61511.8524,65710.1921,1969.8120,39915.0931,385
Print Binding and Finishing Workers28014.6030,36416.8535,04011.6024,11610.8022,47226.7655,664
Printing Press Operators33021.7945,32220.8543,36113.7728,65911.5223,95229.1560,626
Production Workers, All Other27013.1227,28114.2329,6099.9820,7469.8020,39921.6244,985
Rolling Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic1022.5146,82222.3346,44516.3533,99915.6532,54929.7761,933
Sawing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, WoodN/A16.0533,37616.2033,69213.1527,35212.3325,65720.2242,044
Sewing Machine Operators20015.2231,66119.6540,88011.3623,63610.7522,37034.2771,285
Structural Metal Fabricators and FittersN/A23.8849,67124.2350,39621.4444,60720.1741,95230.3163,056
Team Assemblers2,88015.2531,72216.6034,51911.7124,36110.5922,02325.3552,744
Tool and Die Makers32028.1758,58428.8459,99321.0443,77020.4842,60639.1981,505
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners1015.7332,73317.2835,93913.7528,59813.0327,08726.6555,439
Upholsterers4014.6030,36416.7734,89711.9624,87110.7122,27827.3356,859
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators11031.6065,73131.1964,88425.5253,08124.4750,90639.1081,332
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers29020.4942,62621.8745,48515.8332,90614.8330,85431.0364,526
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operator/TenderN/A16.2933,90716.3433,97811.2923,4839.9020,60323.1448,129
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Except Sawing8020.6042,85118.9739,45113.6028,29112.1025,15724.7551,478
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations15,89017.2335,84018.5438,56111.8924,73810.6322,11028.1958,627
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants14011.5724,06112.0325,02610.2321,2889.9420,67214.8130,797
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client1,89017.9137,25717.8237,07214.2929,74012.8326,66923.5849,035
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity330N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels9054.58113,51642.2587,87416.8335,00812.1725,31464.55134,260
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment57011.5624,04012.5826,16610.2621,3399.8720,52817.7036,825
Commercial Pilots20N/A100,351N/A100,792N/A50,596N/A41,056N/A165,231
Crane and Tower Operators8017.1735,71620.8543,36712.8826,78212.6426,28943.7691,006
Driver/Sales Workers40017.8837,19517.1735,71610.1921,1859.9320,65124.7551,480
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,39024.6551,25425.2852,59916.3333,97115.0831,35237.6978,385
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach37030.0162,42631.3865,26122.7247,24919.4240,38941.1885,645
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,26022.7947,39223.1948,23417.7036,82515.6332,51231.1264,727
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators30017.8237,05118.8239,14616.0933,47815.2431,69124.5551,069
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,99014.2329,60614.8730,92110.9622,78710.3121,43220.1341,857
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers1,79016.7534,83318.3738,22211.6724,26610.4521,74029.7161,800
Material Moving Workers, All Other60N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other14011.5524,02014.0329,16510.9622,78710.2121,22623.1948,224
Packers and Packagers, Hand1,02012.9026,81313.4928,07610.6322,0999.9420,67218.3538,160
Parking Lot Attendants14011.8524,64612.2425,46810.2121,2379.9120,60015.4632,143
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors26020.8643,37719.7841,13814.3029,76012.9226,87425.1252,239
Sailors and Marine Oilers2021.4144,52720.8843,41818.3338,13017.0435,43924.4050,750
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs45015.9433,13916.7734,87412.5025,99110.7122,28423.9549,806
Transportation Workers, All OtherN/A15.2831,77316.7034,74112.7026,42311.4023,70124.8251,623
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website